Terms & Conditions

Website Privacy Policy

The Philanthropy Australia website (website) is operated by and on behalf of Philanthropy Australia Inc (ABN 79 578 875 531) under the domain name 'philanthropy.org.au'.

Philanthropy Australia understands that privacy is important to our Members, Associates, Subscribers and to the other individuals that we have dealings with. Philanthropy Australia is committed to compliance with the laws that protect your Personal Information, including the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles. We do not sell our member lists for commercial gain.

Our Website Privacy Policy (Website Privacy Policy) explains how your personal information is treated as you access and interact with these Websites. The practices outlined in this policy are subject to any rights or obligations we may have to handle Personal Information in accordance with the law.

Where this Privacy Statement refers to 'personal information', it means information which identifies an individual or from which identity can reasonably be ascertained eg. name, address, email address and phone number.

We may update this Website Privacy Statement on the Website, so we encourage you to check this Website Privacy Statement from time to time. Any information collected under this current Website Privacy Statement will be handled in accordance with this Website Privacy Statement. After the changes take effect, all new information collected, if any, will be subject to the revised Website Privacy Statement.

In addition to the provisions of this Website Privacy Statement, there may also be specific and additional privacy provisions that apply to certain sections of these Websites. Because those specific and additional provisions also relate to your privacy protection, we recommend that you review them wherever they appear. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of this Website Privacy Statement and those other specific and additional provisions, the specific and additional provisions will prevail.

1 Collection of your Personal Information

The Personal Information we collect via the Website includes:

• any messages or comments you submit to us via the Website or to email addresses displayed on the Website, which may include Personal Information such as name, email address and telephone number;

• the content of electronic forms you submit via the Website, for example to make purchases, for enquiries or to provide feedback;

• information collected when you purchase our publications online.

You may browse some information-only areas of the Website without providing any Personal Information, however we may not be able to provide the full range of services through the Website if we are not provided with the information outlined above.

2 Use and disclosure of your Personal Information

We respect your privacy and will not share your Personal Information with other individuals or organisations, except in accordance with this policy.

Philanthropy Australia operates through its employees, contractors and committed volunteers in providing our services to you and carrying out your requests, and in the course of providing those services we may share your Personal Information with other grant-making organisations. 

We may also share your Personal Information with third party service providers including organisations that assist us by providing consulting, information technology, and electronic payment services.

In addition to providing our services to you and carrying out your requests, we will only use or disclose the Personal Information we collect about you:

• for the purposes for which it was collected or related purposes within reasonable expectations, including the identification of collaborative opportunities;

• where you have consented to its use or disclosure;

• for IT support purposes;

• for purposes related to our research, planning, service development, security and risk management;

• to the extent that we are required or authorised by law to do so.

We may use your Personal Information to provide you with information on Philanthropy Australia events or products that you may be interested in and that we believe is relevant to you. You can notify us if you do not wish to receive such information at info@philanthropy.org.au.

3 How we handle email and "Contact us" messages

We may preserve the content of any email or "Contact us" or other electronic message that we receive. Any Personal Information contained in those messages will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Website Privacy Statement. The message content may be monitored by our service providers or our employees for purposes including troubleshooting, compliance auditing and maintenance or where email abuse is suspected.

4 Clickstream data

The Website’s web server automatically logs the following non-personal clickstream data for statistical and system administration purposes only:

• the domain name of visitors to our Website;

• the IP addresses of visitors to our Website;

• the URL of the website that referred you to our Website (if applicable) or the search engine which referred you to our Website (if applicable);

• aggregate information on the date and time when our Website are accessed;

• aggregate information on the browsers and operating systems used by visitors to our Website;

• aggregate information on what pages are accessed.

To the extent that any clickstream data could make you identifiable, we will not attempt to identify you from clickstream data unless required by law, or to investigate suspected improper activity in relation to the Website or to assist in law enforcement.

5 Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a web site's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive.

Cookies are required to use Philanthropy Australia's Member, Associate and Subscriber services.

We use cookies to record current session information, but do not use permanent cookies. You are required to re-log in to access the Member, Associate or Subscriber area after a certain period of time has elapsed to protect you against others accidentally accessing your account contents.

We do not use these cookies to identify you as an individual unless required by law.

6 Links to external websites

This Privacy Policy does not extend beyond these Websites. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices, and we recommend that you read the privacy policy of such sites to familiarise yourself with their respective privacy practices.

7 Security

We have implemented appropriate measures to protect the security and integrity of your Personal Information. However, you should be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So, while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us online and you should do so at your own risk. Once any Personal Information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If you make an online financial transfer on these Website, we take the additional step of using 128-bit encryption technology to protect the security of your Personal Information. Before using these facilities, you should confirm that you are using a web-browser that supports 128-bit encryption. In many web-browsers, you can confirm that your session is encrypted by the appearance of a locked padlock symbol on the foot of the browser.

If you are a Member, Associate or Subscriber of Philanthropy Australia, your username and password are essential for you to use the certain restricted-access sections of these website. For your own protection, we require you to keep these confidential in accordance with the Terms of Use.

8 Access to information

If you wish to request access to any Personal Information which we hold about you as a result of our information collection practices outlined in this Website Privacy Statement, please contact us using the "Contact details" set out below. Please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it.

9 Contact details

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, wish to make a query about your Personal Information or complaint about the way in which we have handled your Personal Information, you may contact us as set out below:

Email: info@philanthropy.org.au

Phone: +61 (3) 9662 9299

Address: Philanthropy Australia Level 2, 55 Collins Street Melbourne Vic 3000

Version 4 - Date of Publication 09/01/2012

 

Cancellation Policy

If for any reason you are not completely satisfied with your subscription or membership we will provide you a 7 day money-back guarantee from the date of payment.  In order to qualify, we require the refund request to be emailed to info@philanthropy.org.au which must be received within this time period in order to qualify for a refund less an applicable administration fee as displayed below. We will not be able to honour a refund for any refund requests beyond this 7 day period.

Administration fees applicable to refunds are as follows:

 

Administration fee

Membership

$100

Subscription

$25

Vision is for a more giving Australia…

Sarah Davies (CEO) launched Philanthropy Australia's Strategic Plan 2017 - 2020 at our 2016 Conference.

Watch