News + Media

Australia Day 2015 Honours List

January 27th, 2015

The Australia Day 2015 Honours List was announced by the Governor-General on Monday 26 January 2015. Award details for recipients are listed alphabetically and can be searched by name, award type, postcode, town or city.

COMPANION (AC) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Marcus BESEN AO

Cremorne Vic 3121

For eminent service to the visual and performing arts as a leading benefactor and supporter, through philanthropic contributions to a range of social welfare, community health, educational and youth initiatives, and to business. 

Professor Jeremy Robert CHAPMAN OAM

Castle Hill NSW 2154

For eminent service to medicine, particularly in the areas of clinical and biomedical research, to the development of ethical policy and practices for organ donation, acquisition and transplantation, and to renal medicine organisations and publications.

Professor Brendan Scott CRABB

Brunswick West Vic 3055

For eminent service to medical science as a prominent researcher of infectious diseases, particularly malaria, and their impact on population health in developing nations, as an advocate, mentor and administrator, and through fostering medical research nationally and internationally.

Professor John Watson FUNDER AO

Wandin East Vic 3139

For eminent service to medicine, particularly to cardiovascular endocrinology, as a renowned researcher, author and educator, to the development of academic health science centres, and to mental illness, obesity, and Indigenous eye-health programs.

Professor Janice Clare REID AM

Rozelle NSW 2039

For eminent service to the tertiary education sector through executive roles, as an advocate for equitable access to educational opportunities, particularly for Indigenous, refugee and lower socio-economic communities, and to health, medical and health care research and cultural bodies.

 

OFFICER (AO) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

The Honourable Richard Kenneth ALSTON

Melbourne Vic 3004

For distinguished service to the Parliament of Australia, to international relations through diplomatic roles, to business development in diverse sectors, and to the community.

The Honourable Justice Roslyn Gay ATKINSON

Brisbane Qld 4000

For distinguished service to the judiciary and to law reform in Queensland, through contributions to the legal profession and to promoting awareness of issues of injustice and inequality in Australia and internationally.

Mrs Layne Collette BEACHLEY

Freshwater NSW 2096

For distinguished service to the community through support for a range of charitable organisations, as a mentor for women in sport, and to surfing as a world champion competitor.

His Excellency Mr Stephen Christopher BRADY CVO

Australian Embassy, Paris

For distinguished service to successive Australian Governments, to international relations through senior diplomatic roles, to the fostering of security, economic and cultural initiatives, and as Official Secretary to the Governor-General.

Dr Diane Mary BROWN

Drummoyne NSW 2047

For distinguished service to nursing through the delivery of quality care, professional development and nursing education, and to the international advancement of the profession throughout Asia and the South Pacific.

Mrs Joan CLEMENGER

Melbourne Vic 3000

For distinguished service to the visual and performing arts as a benefactor, patron and supporter, and through philanthropic contributions to a range of charitable organisations, and to the community.

Mr Peter Geoffrey CLEMENGER AM

Melbourne Vic 3000

For distinguished service to the visual and performing arts as a benefactor, patron and supporter, and through philanthropic contributions to a range of charitable organisations, and to the community.

Mr Frank Aloysius COSTA OAM

Geelong Vic 3220

For distinguished service to the community of Geelong through ongoing roles and contributions to a range of sports, business, religious, medical, educational and social welfare organisations.

Professor Kerry Owen COX

City Beach WA 6015

For distinguished service to tertiary education and university administration particularly through leadership and governance roles, and to the community.

Mr John Lane CRIPPS

Floreat WA 6014

For distinguished service to primary industry through internationally renowned, innovative contributions to the agriculture and food sectors, and to the community. 

The Honourable Dr Rosemary Anne CROWLEY

Wayville SA 5034

For distinguished service to the Parliament of Australia as a Minister in the Commonwealth Government and Senator representing the people of South Australia, and as an advocate for promoting the status of women.

Mr John W H DENTON

Melbourne Vic 3000

For distinguished service to business and commerce, particularly in the legal profession, to the visual and performing arts sectors, to social welfare and the rights of refugees.

Professor Peter Robert EBELING

East Melbourne Vic 3002

For distinguished service to medicine in the field of bone health, through academic contributions and research initiatives in a range of administrative, executive and professional roles.

The late Professor John Raymond FRENEY

Campbell ACT 2612

For distinguished service to conservation and the environment through research into greenhouse gas production, climate change and the efficient use of nitrogen fertiliser.

Professor Michael Miles GORE AM

Canberra ACT 2600

For distinguished service to science through a range of public outreach, communication and education initiatives on a national and international level, and as a mentor and role model for young scientists.

Professor Ken Mark HILLMAN

Surry Hills NSW 2010

For distinguished service to intensive care medicine as a clinician, educator and researcher, as a pioneer in the introduction of the medical emergency team system, and as an advocate for the critically ill.

Mr Sean Martin HOWARD

Edgecliff NSW 2027

For distinguished service to a range of charitable organisations, particularly youth welfare and medical research, as a major benefactor and supporter, and to business.

Mr Hugh Clifford MACKAY

Exeter NSW 2579

For distinguished service to the community in the areas of social research and psychology, as an author and commentator, and through roles with visual and performing arts and educational organisations.   

Mr Ian McPHEE PSM

Forrest ACT 2603

For distinguished service to public administration, particularly in the areas of accountability and policy development, to the enhancement of public sector performance, and to professional auditing and assurance standards.

Mr Christopher John MADDEN

Miami Qld 4220

For distinguished service to tertiary education, to the strengthening of collaborative international education partnerships and cultural cooperation, and as an educator, role model and mentor.  

Professor John MILLS

South Yarra Vic 3141

For distinguished service to medicine as a researcher and physician in the field of infectious diseases, particularly HIV-AIDS, to medical administration, and to the development of Australia's biotechnology industry.

Mr William James MOSS AM

Sydney NSW 2000

For distinguished service to the community as a benefactor to a range of organisations, to advancing and supporting research into  muscular dystrophy, and to improving the quality of life for people with disabilities.

Professor Adrian Rodney PAGAN

Williamstown Vic 3016

For distinguished service to tertiary education as an academic economist, to the development of public policy research, as an author, and through contributions to professional and financial organisations.

Mr Gregory James PARAMOR

McMahons Point NSW 2060

For distinguished service to the community through executive roles in a range of fields, including breast cancer research, sport and the not-for-profit sector, and to the real estate and property investment industries.

Professor James Finlay PATRICK

Macquarie Centre NSW 2113

For distinguished service to science through the development of cochlear implant technology, to biomedical research and engineering innovation, and to education and professional associations.

The Honourable Andrew John ROGERS QC

Woollahra NSW 2025

For distinguished service to the judiciary and to the law, particularly reforms to commercial dispute resolution and case management, through contributions to international commercial arbitration, and to the community.

Mrs Norma Fay ROSENHAIN

Thornleigh NSW 2120

For distinguished service to commerce, through business model innovation, to philanthropy, particularly supporting disadvantaged families in Asia, and to Australia-China relations.

Mr Michael Henry SHEPHERD

McMahons Point NSW 2060

For distinguished service to the disabled, particularly as a strong advocate for the hearing impaired, to community health through leadership and governance roles, and to financial services.

Mr William Thomas SPURR

Longwood SA 5153

For distinguished service to tourism, to education, particularly through international marketing, to the arts and sport as an administrator of institutions and events, and to the community of South Australia.

Associate Professor Phillip David STRICKER

Darlinghurst NSW 2010

For distinguished service to medicine and medical research, as a leading urologist, a robotic surgery pioneer, a teacher and mentor, and as an advocate for prostate cancer awareness.

Mrs Therese Mary TEMBY

Collie WA 6225

For distinguished service to education, in leadership, administration, advocacy and policy development roles in the catholic education sector, and to community health.

Mr David John TUNE PSM

Lyneham ACT 2602

For distinguished service to public administration through leadership of finance, budget and social policy initiatives, as an adviser to government, and through disaster recovery coordination and liaison.

Professor Nancy Macdonald VIVIANI

Sunnybank Hills Qld 4109

For distinguished service to tertiary education and international relations, as a scholar, teacher and author, and in particular as an advocate for Australia's engagement with the Asian region.

Professor Denis WAKEFIELD

Sylvania NSW 2224

For distinguished service to medicine, particularly in the field of ocular immunology and immunopathology as a clinician, researcher and academic.

Mr Langley Alexander WALKER

Sydney NSW 2000

For distinguished service to the community as a significant benefactor and supporter of social welfare, medical research, health care, heritage and sporting causes, and to commerce.

Mr Brian Raymond WHITE

Point Piper NSW 2027

For distinguished service to business through leadership in the real estate and construction industries, and to the arts as a patron, supporter and donor.

Adjunct Professor Daniel George WOOD

Pullenvale Qld 4069

For distinguished service to the mining and resource industry, particularly mineral exploration, through contributions as a geologist, academic and in executive roles.

Mr Bernard Clive WRIGHT

Aranda ACT 2614

For distinguished service to the Parliament of Australia, particularly through contributions to the understanding and development of parliamentary law, practice and procedure, and as an adviser to the Members of the House of Representatives.

 

OFFICER (AO) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

Royal Australian Navy

Rear Admiral Michael Julian VAN BALEN RAN

ACT

For distinguished service as Commodore Support, Fleet Command; Director, Coalition Coordination Centre, United States Central Command; and Deputy Chief of Navy.

 

Australian Army

Major General Stuart Lyle SMITH DSC AM

Qld

For distinguished service as Commander 3rd Brigade and Commander 1st Division.

 

Royal Australian Air Force

Air Vice-Marshal Melvin Ernest HUPFELD DSC

NSW

For distinguished service to the Australian Defence Force in senior command and staff appointments.

 

 

MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mrs Kathleen Anne ABBOTT

Alice Springs NT 0870

For significant service to the Indigenous community of the Northern Territory as an advocate for improved health and well-being.

Mr David Anthony ADDINGTON

Queenscliff NSW 2096

For significant service to the community through refugee support organisations, particularly the provision of financial assistance programs.

Professor Nihal Singh AGAR

Lane Cove NSW 2066

For significant service to the Hindu community in Australia, to the fostering of cross-cultural cooperation and networking, and to medical education.

Mrs Abla AMAD

North Carlton Vic 3054

For significant service to the tourism and hospitality industry as a chef, restaurateur and author, and to the Lebanese community in Australia.

Associate Professor David Bruce BAINES

Eastwood NSW 2122

For significant service to medicine in the field of paediatric anaesthesia as a clinician, administrator and mentor, and to medical education.

Dr Kenneth Robert BAKER

Pearce ACT 2607

For significant service to people with disabilities through executive and advocacy roles, and to national policy design and implementation. 

Mr Mark Bradley BARNABA

Perth WA 6000

For significant service to the investment banking and financial sectors, to business education, and to sporting and cultural organisations.  

Mr Neville John BASSETT

Maida Vale WA 6057

For significant service to the community, particularly through executive roles with the Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia. 

Ms Leanne Faye BENJAMIN OBE

London, United Kingdom

For significant service to the performing arts, particularly ballet, as a dancer and role model. 

Emeritus Professor John Henry BENNETT

Adelaide SA 5000

For significant service to tertiary education and research in the field of genetics, and to the analysis and preservation of science history. 

Professor Roy Gary BERAN

Chatswood NSW 2067

For significant service to medicine, particularly neurology, as a clinician, author and administrator, and to professional medical legal organisations. 

The Honourable Richard John BESWICK

Deviot Tas 7275

For significant service to the Parliament of Tasmania, to social welfare and primary industries, to local government, and to the community. 

Mr Bohdan BILINSKY

Bowral NSW 2576

For significant service to tertiary legal education through a range of academic and executive roles, as a practitioner, and to the community. 

Ms Wendy Marlene BORCHERS

Tuncurry NSW 2428

For significant service to the film and television industry as a researcher, producer and archivist, and to the preservation of Indigenous heritage.

Mr Mark Leigh BOURIS

Sydney NSW 2000

For significant service to the finance industry, particularly the home loan mortgage sector, to education, and to charitable organisations.

Mr Thomas Gabor BREUER

Sydney NSW 2000

For significant service to the building and construction industry, to the community of Western Sydney, and to charitable organisations.

Mr Melven Ronald BROWN

Woonona NSW 2517

For significant service to recreational and sports fishing, and to scuba diving, through a range of professional organisations and advisory roles.

Mr David Anthony BUCKINGHAM

Coronet Bay Vic 3984

For significant service to public administration, particularly Australia-Britain relations, to business, and to tertiary education.

Mr Michael Damian BURGESS

Nightcliff NT 0810

For significant service to public administration in the Northern Territory through governance, coordination, and infrastructure development roles. 

Dr John Robert BURKE

Ascot Qld 4007

For significant service to medicine in the field of paediatric nephrology as a clinician and administrator, and to professional medical associations. 

Mr Malcolm John BUSH

Dee Why NSW 2099

For significant service to the logistics and transport industry through a range of executive roles, to business, and to the community.

Mr Geoffrey Gordon BUTLER

St Helens Tas 7216

For significant service to the community of Tasmania through health and aged care, sporting, business, local government and tourism bodies.

Ms Anne BUTTSWORTH PSM

Reid ACT 2612

For significant service to women through history preservation roles, to the advancement of archival research, and to the community of the Australian Capital Territory.

Dr Wendy Patricia CAHILL

Pascoe Vale Vic 3044

For significant service to education, to professional standards development, and to improved outcomes for students. 

Professor Rosemary Vivian CALDER

Port Melbourne Vic 3207

For significant service to public administration, particularly in the areas of mental health and ageing, through academic roles, and to the community. 

Emeritus Professor Paul John CANFIELD

Willoughby East NSW 2068

For significant service to veterinary science education, particularly in the field of morbid anatomy and clinical pathology, and to professional associations.

Ms Elaine Sylvia CANTY

Hawthorn Vic 3122

For significant service to the community through roles with botanic, health, business and sporting organisations, and as a radio broadcaster. 

Dr Peter Michael CASEY

PO Box 518W, Ballarat Vic 3350

For significant service to secondary education as an administrator and teacher, to professional organisations, and to the community of Ballarat.

Mr Alan James CLAYTON

Sandgate Qld 4017

For significant service to the community through executive roles with the Australian Red Cross.

Emeritus Professor Thomas Grattan COCHRANE

West End Qld 4101

For significant service to library and information management, particularly to copyright law, and to education through electronic learning initiatives. 

Dr David Dumas COFFEY

Lindfield NSW 2070

For significant service to engineering, particularly in the areas of environmental and geotechnical investigation, to business, and to tertiary education.

Mr Julius COLMAN

Brighton Vic 3186

For significant service to the community through philanthropic support for educational initiatives and programs for underprivileged children.

Professor Anthony James COSTELLO

Richmond Vic 3121

For significant service to medicine in the field of urology as a clinician, administrator and author, to cancer research, and to medical education. 

Mr William Dean COWAN

Armadale Vic 3143

For significant service to the community through educational, medical research and arts organisations, and to business.

Lady (Anna) COWEN

Toorak Vic 3142

For significant service to youth, medical research, educational, historical and cultural organisations, and to the people of Australia through vice-regal patronages and support roles.  

Professor John Sydney CROUCHER

Woodford NSW 2778

For significant service to mathematical science in the field of statistics, as an academic, author, and mentor, and to professional organisations.

Professor Rosalind Frances CROUCHER

Woodford NSW 2778

For significant service to the law as an academic, to legal reform and education, to professional development, and to the arts.

Ms Deborah Anne DE WILLIAMS

Midway Point Tas 7171

For significant service to the community through contributions to a range of cancer support organisations, and to ultra marathon running.

Major Noël James DENTON RFD ED (Retd)

Mount Waverley Vic 3149

For significant service to the visual and performing arts, and through a range of local government, environmental and community groups.

Mr Peter James DRYSDALE

Cleveland Qld 4163

For significant service to the international community through the provision of low-cost housing for disadvantaged persons in Fiji.

Mrs Kristy Louise ELLIS

Maroochydore BC Qld 4558

For significant service to surf lifesaving, particularly as a competitor and role model, and through contributions to ethical standards.

Professor Robyn Ann EWING

Bayview NSW 2104

For significant service to tertiary education through academic and administrative roles, to professional organisations, and to the arts.

Mr Graham John FEAR

Rushcutters Bay NSW 2011

For significant service to the community through support for a range of clinical music therapy, social welfare, and children's charities. 

Mr Glenn Wayne FERGUSON

Mountain Creek Qld 4557

For significant service to the law and to the legal profession, both nationally and in the Asia-Pacific region, and to the community. 

Mr Howard Keith FISHER

Lithgow NSW 2790

For significant service to the community through the health insurance industry, to industrial relations, and to local government.

Professor Michael Sidney FROMMER

Glebe NSW 2037

For significant service to medicine, particularly in the areas of public health and medical education, and to policy development and reform. 

Professor Peter James FULLER

Canterbury Vic 3126

For significant service to medicine as an endocrinologist, through contributions to medical research and professional organisations. 

Dr John Julian GALLOWAY

Mudgee NSW 2850

For significant service to technological science, particularly to cybernetics and general systems theory, and to the community. 

Associate Professor Raymond GARRICK

Woollahra NSW 2025

For significant service to medicine in the field of chronic pain management, and to medical education as an academic.

Mr John GASKIN

Westlake Qld 4074

For significant service to the building and construction industry in Queensland, to professional organisations, and to the community.

Mr Andrew Harald GATENBY

Mount Annan NSW 2567

For significant service to medicine, particularly as a colorectal surgeon, and to the community of south west Sydney.

Mr David Robert GLASGOW

Cairns Qld 4870

For significant service to the law as a magistrate, and to the Indigenous communities of northern Queensland.

Dr David GOLOVSKY

Point Piper NSW 2027

For significant service to medicine, particularly in the fields of urology and fertility.

Dr Alexander Bennett GOSLING

Hawthorn East Vic 3123

For significant service to business, through innovative support for research and development, and to the community.

Mr Ian Ross GOVEY

Chapman ACT 2611

For significant service to public administration and to the law, as a leader in the provision of government legal services, and to professional organisations.

Ms Carrie Ann GRAF

ACT

For significant service to basketball, particularly as a coach, mentor and athlete, and to the community.

Emeritus Professor John Richard GREEN

Camperdown NSW 2050

For significant service to tertiary education, particularly archaeology, as an academic, author and field researcher.

Mr James Vincent HALLION

Adelaide SA 5001

For significant service to public administration in South Australia, particularly to transport infrastructure, energy and agriculture.

Mr Warren HALLORAN

Sydney NSW 2000

For significant service to the Shoalhaven community through philanthropic support for maritime, educational, arts, and conservation organisations.

Professor Malcolm Rosswyn HASKARD

Humbug Scrub SA 5114

For significant service to science, particularly to electronic engineering, and to the community.

Professor Milton Thomas HEARN

Balwyn Vic 3103

For significant service to science through major contributions to advances in chemical manufacturing.

Mr Donald Edward HEATHCOTE

Jolimont Vic 3002

For significant service to the community, particularly through support for the arts, and to surf lifesaving.

Ms Anne Elizabeth HENDERSON

Sydney NSW 2000

For significant service to literature in the field of political history, and to the community by fostering public debate and discussion.

The Reverend Gregor Sutherland HENDERSON

Mawson ACT 2607

For significant service to the community through executive and ministerial roles in the Uniting Church in Australia, and through interfaith initiatives.

Mr Menno HENNEVELD

Wembley Downs WA 6019

For significant service to engineering, particularly road transport infrastructure.

Professor David Tom HILL

Fremantle WA 6160

For significant service to international relations, as an advocate of Australia-Indonesia cross-cultural understanding, and as an educator.

Dr Peter Tak-Sum HO

Kenmore Hills Qld 4069

For significant service to civil and structural engineering, and to professional organisations.

Dr Yvonne HO

Hawthorn East Vic 3123

For significant service to radiology and nuclear medicine, as a practitioner and educator, and through professional organisations.

The late Mr Christopher Appleby HOLT

Glebe NSW 2037

For significant service to the print media industry, particularly in the area of legal publishing.

Mr Trevor Maxwell HUGGARD

Princes Hill Vic 3054

For significant service to the community through a range of roles with heritage conservation, cultural, and sporting organisations.

Mr John Christopher JEREMY

Edgecliff NSW 2027

For significant service to the preservation and celebration of naval and maritime history.

Dr Ronald JOFFE

St Leonards NSW 2065

For significant service to neurological medicine as a physician, teacher and advocate.

Ms Diane Katrina JOHNSTONE

Deakin ACT 2600

For significant service to international relations through support for creative arts in South Africa, and to the community of Canberra.

The late Mr Henry Robert JONES

Clayton SA 5256

For significant service to the conservation of the Lower Murray River, and to the community.

Emeritus Professor Peter Laurence JULIFF

Ashburton Vic 3145

For significant service to information technology as a pioneer educator, and through professional organisations.

Dr Catherine Anne KEZELMAN

Milsons Point NSW 1565

For significant service to community health as a supporter and advocate for survivors of child abuse.

Adjunct Professor Betty Ann KITCHENER OAM

Kensington Vic 3031

For significant service to the community through mental health support, research and education programs.

Mr Micheal George KNIPE

Hobart Tas 7000

For significant service to optometry through executive roles with professional organisations, and to the community of Timor-Leste.

The Honourable Craig John KNOWLES

Bowral NSW 2576

For significant service to local government, to the Parliament of New South Wales, and to the community through a range of health initiatives.

Professor Boguslawa KOCZWARA

Brighton SA 5048

For significant service to medical oncology through clinical practice, education and cancer research, and through a range of professional organisations.

Mr Gilbert Hung LAU

Vic

For significant service to the tourism and hospitality sectors through the restaurant and catering industry.

Mr Robert William LAY

Berwick Vic 3806

For significant service to sports administration and athletics in Victoria through a range of executive positions, and to the community.

Mr Peter Raymond LEWIS

Cheltenham Vic 3192

For significant service to international trade and the Australian biotechnology and information technology industries.

Professor Peter John LLOYD

Kew Vic 3101

For significant service to economics, particularly in the area of international trade theory and analysis.

Mr Stephen LOOSLEY

Blakehurst NSW 2221

For significant service to the community through the development of public policy, to international relations, and to the Parliament of Australia.

Associate Professor David Zachary LUBOWSKI

Rose Bay NSW 2029

For significant service to medicine in the field of colorectal surgery as a clinician and researcher, and to professional organisations.

Ms Janette Belva McCLELLAND

Henley NSW 2111

For significant service to a range of education, business, social welfare and community organisations, and to public administration.

Mr Murray Ross McCUTCHEON

Elsternwick Vic 3185

For significant service to property and commercial law, particularly to national reform initiatives, and to legal professional bodies.

Mr John Robert McDONALD

Glenside SA 5065

For significant service to business through senior accountancy roles, to the not-for-profit sector, and to sporting organisations.

Ms Anne Elizabeth McKENZIE

Mount Lawley WA 6050

For significant service to community health through consumer advocacy roles and strategic policy research and development.

Dr Barbara Joan MADDERN-WELLINGTON

Horsham Vic 3400

For significant service to veterinary science, to professional associations, to animal welfare, and to the community.

Professor Lisa MAHER

Clovelly NSW 2031

For significant service to medicine in the field of epidemiology, particularly through academic research into illicit drug use.

Mr Peter John MARRIOTT

Bentleigh Vic 3204

For significant service to youth through the Scouting movement, to entomological research and authorship, and to education.

Mr Terence John MEEHAN

Mount Coolum Qld 4573

For significant service to veterans and their families through support organisations at the local, state and national level.

Professor Craig Michael MELLIS

Curl Curl NSW 2096

For significant service to medicine, particularly in the field of paediatrics and child health, as a clinician, and to medical education and research.

Dr Stuart Malcolm MILLER

West Perth WA 6005

For significant service to medicine as an otolaryngologist, through leading contributions to medical foundations, and to photography.

Dr Wayne Robert MINTER

Clareville NSW 2107

For significant service to chiropractic health, through educational programs, clinical practice standards, and patient management. 

Mr Rick MORSE

Bowral NSW 2576

For significant service to environmental management through erosion and sediment control practices, and to professional associations.

Dr A James MORTON

Mount Gravatt Qld 4122

For significant service to children with Autism Spectrum Disorders through not-for-profit organisations, and to medicine in the field of oncology. 

Mr Neil Craddock MORTON

North Adelaide SA 5006

For significant service to the museums sector through leadership roles of national cultural institutions, and to public administration.

Associate Professor Kathiravelpillai NADANACHANDRAN

Breakfast Point NSW 2137

For significant service to the international community through humanitarian outreach programs, particularly health care and medical training.  

Mr Timothy NADJOWH

Gunbalanya Community NT 0822

For significant service to the Indigenous communities of West Arnhem Land as a leader and elder, and to the visual arts.

Ms Jennifer Catherine NEARY

Glebe NSW 2037

For significant service to public education through policy development and creating scholarship opportunities for teachers and students.

Mr George Edward NEGUS

Balmain East NSW 2041

For significant service to the media as a journalist and television presenter, and to conservation and the environment.

Ms Judith Anne NUNN

South Melbourne Vic 3205

For significant service to the performing arts as a scriptwriter and actor of stage and screen, and to literature as an author.

Mr Sean Michael O'BOYLE

Bethlehem, Pennsylvania 18018

United States of America

For significant service to music as a composer, conductor, musician, performer and musical director.

Mrs Pamela Anne O'CONNOR

Mount Gambier SA 5290

For significant service to the community of Mount Gambier through a range of outreach programs, and as an author and historian.

Professor James Robert OGLOFF

Balwyn North Vic 3104

For significant service to education and to the law as a forensic psychologist, and as an academic, researcher and practitioner.

Mr Brian Patrick O'SULLIVAN

Milton Qld 4064

For significant service to engineering in the oil and gas industry, and to support for people with muscular dystrophy.

The Honourable Neil Albert POPE

Sorrento Vic 3943

For significant service to the community of Victoria, particularly through local and state government roles, and to the administration of Norfolk Island.

Professor Michael Anthony QUINN

Clifton Hill Vic 3068

For significant service to medicine in the field of gynaecological oncology through executive roles at state, national and international levels.

Ms Heather Lynne REID

O'Connor ACT 2605

For significant service to sport administration, particularly football, in the Canberra region, and as an advocate for gender equity in sport.

Dr Robert Andrew REID

Fraser ACT 2615

For significant service to sports medicine through executive roles with professional organisations, and as a voluntary medical officer.

Mr Paul Arthur RICHARDS

Launceston Tas 7250

For significant service to medical radiation sciences, and to the community, particularly through providing emergency patient and family accommodation.

Mr Michael John ROCHE

Yarralumla ACT 2600

For significant service to the community through a range of maritime, education, healthcare and sporting organisations, and to public administration.

Professor Sylvia Anne RODGER

Indooroopilly Qld 4068

For significant service to medical education in the field of occupational therapy, and to community health as a clinician working with Autism Spectrum Disorders in children.

Professor John Reginald ROSSITER

NSW

For significant service to education and the social sciences as an academic specialising in marketing theories and television advertising.

Ms Jessica June ROWE

Rose Bay NSW 2029

For significant service to the community as an ambassador, campaigner and advocate for mental health policy reform, and to the broadcast media.

Mr Donald David ROWLANDS (Honorary)

Auckland 1072 New Zealand

For significant service to the sport of rowing

Mr Alan Raymond RUBY

Ridgewood, New Jersey 07450

United States of America

For significant service to international education through global reform initiatives, and to philanthropic organisations.

Professor Michael Martin SALING

Lower Templestowe Vic 3107

For significant service to education in the field of clinical neuropsychology as an academic, researcher and clinician.

Mr Ralph Robert SCHULZE

Narrabri NSW 2390

For significant service to primary industry through research and innovation in a range of executive roles in the cotton sector.

Mr Richard John SEDDON

Melbourne Vic 3004

For significant service to the business sector through promoting greater international industry engagement, and to Australian rules football.

Professor David John SHEARMAN

Crafers SA 5152

For significant service to medicine in the fields of gastroenterology and environmental health, particularly the impact of global climate change.

Dr Lawrence Maxwell SMART

Myrtle Bank SA 5064

For significant service to dentistry in the field of clinical orthodontics, through cleft lip and palate treatment and craniofacial surgery.

Associate Professor Robert Ian SMEE

Randwick NSW 2031

For significant service to medicine as a radiation oncologist, and through professional organisations and leadership roles.

Dr John Julian SMILES

Deakin West ACT 2600

For significant service to medicine as an ophthalmologist, and to international relations through eye health programs in Samoa.

Mr William Sinclair SMITH

Phnom Penh, Cambodia

For significant service to the law particularly through international justice tribunals and human rights organisations.

Mrs Winifred Mary SMITH

Sandstone Point Qld 4511

For significant service to the community through a range of executive roles with the Australian Red Cross in Queensland.

Mr Stephen Charles SPARGO

Red Hill South Vic 3937

For significant service to the community through a range of executive roles with business, agricultural, sporting and health organisations.

Dr Christina Meredith STEFFEN

Smithfield Qld 4878

For significant service to medicine as a general and vascular surgeon, particularly through research and outreach programs.

Mr Kevin Michael STEVENSON

Park Orchards Vic 3114

For significant service to business and commerce through reforms in national and international accountancy standards.

Mr Gerald Louis STONE

McMahons Point NSW 2060

For significant service to print and broadcast media as a journalist, editor, television producer and author.

Mr David James STRATTON

Leura NSW 2780

For significant service to the film industry as a critic and reviewer, and as a promoter and ambassador for Australian cinema.

Dr Neil Eastwood STREET

Five Dock NSW 2046

For significant service to medicine in the fields of paediatric anaesthesia and malignant hyperthermia, and to the people of the Asia-Pacific region through medical aid programs.

The Honourable Brian Thomas SULLY QC

Sydney NSW 2000

For significant service to the judiciary, and to the law, particularly through legal education in New South Wales.

Ms Elizabeth Ann SYMONDS

Sydney NSW 2000

For significant service to social justice, particularly through drug law reform, and to the Parliament of New South Wales.

Professor Linda Clare TAPSELL

NSW

For significant service to health science as an academic and clinician specialising in diet and nutrition.

Mr Brian George TENNANT

Subiaco WA 6008

For significant service to the community, particularly through advocacy roles for improved social justice, law reform and civil liberties.

Mr Barry Edward THOMPSON OAM

Picnic Point NSW 2213

For significant service to the community, particularly through executive roles with Rotary International, and to Australian aviation history.

Mr Richard Graham THORP

Watsons Bay NSW 2030

For significant service to architecture, particularly through the development of major public projects, and to professional organisations.

Mr Noel Christian TOVEY

Hawthorn Vic 3122

For significant service to the performing arts, to Indigenous performers, and as an advocate for the lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, and intersex community.

Dr James Leonard TULLOCH

Adelaide SA 5001

For significant service to the international community, particularly through a range of health and development roles with the United Nations.  

Mr Richard Trevor VINEY

Parkdale Vic 3195

For significant service to the finance and insurance sector as a contributor to consumer protection and dispute mediation.

Ms Rona Diane WADE

Coogee NSW 2034

For significant service to the information technology sector, particularly through library management and resource sharing networks, and to the community.

Professor Merrilyn Margaret WALTON

Camperdown NSW 2050

For significant service to the health care sector, particularly through policy development and reform, and to professional medical practice and standards.

Professor John Douglas WATSON

Castlecrag NSW 2068

For significant service to medicine in the field of neurology, to medical education and administration, and through mentoring roles. 

Dr Graeme WATTS

Cabarita NSW 2137

For significant service to people with a disability, particularly to wheelchair sports, and to health sciences education.

Dr Gillian Ruth WEBB

Hawthorn Vic 3122

For significant service to community health in the field of physiotherapy, as a contributor to professional organisations, and to education.

Mr Robert John WILES

St Lucia Qld 4067

For significant service to tertiary education in the field of chemical engineering as a senior academic, lecturer and mentor.

Mrs Kathleen Eleanor WILLIAMS

Little River Vic 3211

For significant service to the road transport industry through policies and regulations that support a safe and responsible trucking sector.

Dr Richard John WILLIS

Hawthorn SA 5062

For significant service to medicine in the field of anaesthesia, and to professional organisations.

Mr Ross Llewellyn WISEMAN

Tarragindi Qld 4121

For significant service to the community through the leadership and promotion of volunteer organisations.

His Honour Judge Brian Edmund WITHERS

North Adelaide SA 5006

For significant service to the law through leadership in a range of professional organisations, and to the judiciary in South Australia.

Mr Lawrence William WOODS DFC

Robertson Qld 4109

For significant service to veterans through the preservation of military aviation history.

Ms Carolyn Mary WORTH

East Bentleigh Vic 3165

For significant service to the community through voluntary roles with child protection organisations.

Emeritus Professor Farhat YUSUF

North Ryde NSW 2113

For significant service to tertiary education as a specialist demographer, and to professional organisations in Australia and overseas.

 

MEMBER (AM) IN THE MILITARY DIVISION

Royal Australian Navy

Captain Richard Kelson FITZGERALD RAN

WA

For exceptional service in support of Australia's submarine capability.

Captain Guy Nicholas HOLTHOUSE RAN

NSW

For exceptional performance of duty in the field of Naval Warfare, as the Defence Attaché in Spain and Egypt, and as Deputy Commander Surface Force Australia.

Warrant Officer Martin Grant HOLZBERGER CSC

NSW

For exceptional performance of duty in the field of Navy leadership and management.

 

Australian Army

Colonel Timothy BAYLISS

ACT

For exceptional service to the Australian Army in the fields of career management and force structure modernisation.

Colonel Bradley John McCALL

Qld

For exceptional service as the Public Health Physician, Health Threat Assessment Team, 2nd Health Support Battalion, Senior Medical Officer, Headquarters 1st Division; and Director of Clinical Services, 2nd General Health Battalion.

Brigadier Daniel Francis McDANIEL DSC DSM

ACT

For exceptional service as Commander Special Operations Command, Colonel Plans Headquarters Forces Command, and Deputy Commander International Security Assistance Force Special Operations Forces in Afghanistan.

Brigadier Andrew John MATHEWSON

ACT

For exceptional service in delivering aviation capability as the Project Director, Multi-Role Helicopter and Director General, Army Aviation Systems.

Colonel Scott Alexander WINTER

ACT

For exceptional service through contributions to career management as the Senior Officer Manager - Army and to the development and modernisation of the Australian Army as the Commanding Officer 1st Armoured Regiment.

 

Royal Australian Air Force

Wing Commander Darren James GOLDIE CSC

NSW

For exceptional service to the Royal Australian Air Force in airlift operations, and as Commanding Officer Number 37 Squadron.

Air Vice-Marshal Leigh Andrew GORDON CSM

ACT

For exceptional service to the Australian Defence Force in aerospace logistics.

Wing Commander Benjamin MAIN

Vic

For exceptional performance of duty in aircraft engineering, sustainment and acquisition.

Air Commodore Robert Peter RODGERS CSM

ACT

For exceptional service to the Royal Australian Air Force in cultural change and personnel administration.

 

MEDAL (OAM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Professor John Gregory AASKOV

Fig Tree Pocket Qld 4069

For service to medical research in the field of infectious diseases.

Mrs Terri Nathalie ADAMS

Mentone Vic 3194

For service to the broadcast media as a volunteer radio presenter.

Mr Frederick Charles AINSWORTH

Chinchilla Qld 4413

For service to the community of the Western Downs.

Mr Robert MacDonald ALEXANDER

Wishart Qld 4122

For service to rowing as an administrator and competitor.

Mrs Maree Margaret ANDERSON

Minlaton SA 5575

For service to the community of Minlaton.

Mr Ronald William ANDERSON

Geelong Vic 3220

For service to the petroleum retail industry.

Mrs Mildred May ANDREW

Altona Meadows Vic 3028

For service to children with disabilities.

Mr Barry James ANTELLA

Naremburn NSW 2065

For service to the surf lifesaving movement.

Mr Ashley Vaughan ARBUCKLE

Mount Claremont WA 6010

For service to the performing arts as an artistic director and classical musician.

Group Captain Leslie James ARMSTRONG CSC (Retd)

Dicky Beach Qld 4551

For service to aged welfare advocacy.

Mr Evan John ARNOLD

Edenhope Vic 3318

For service to the community of Edenhope.

Mr Robert Douglas ARNOLD DSM

Duncraig WA 6023

For service to veterans, and to the community.

Mr Allan Robert AUGHEY

Clare SA 5453

For service to local government, and to the communities of the Clare and Gilbert Valleys.

Dr Roderick Graham BAIN

Woolloomooloo NSW 2011

For service to veterans and their families.

Mrs Judith Roslyn BAINBRIDGE

Footscray Vic 3011

For service to the community, particularly to refugees and human rights organisations.

Mr Arthur Robert BAKER

Bulahdelah NSW 2423

For service to the community of Bulahdelah.

The late Mrs Maisie Beatrice BAKER

Reservoir Vic 3073

For service to the community of Darebin City, and to the Uniting Church in Australia.

Mr Harry BARBER

Carlton North Vic 3054

For service to the community as an advocate for improved cycling infrastructure.

Mr Alan Edward BARLOW

Runaway Bay Qld 4216

For service to veterans and their families, and to the community.

Mrs Joan Elizabeth BARNES

Longford Tas 7301

For service to the community of Longford.

Mr Ernest Wolfgang BARR

Brighton Vic 3186

For service to the community, particularly through support for charitable organisations, and to the food industry.

Mrs Elizabeth June BARRACLOUGH

Mount Martha Vic 3934

For service to conservation and the environment, and as a volunteer educator.

Mr Wayne Brian BASS

Langsborough Vic 3971

For service to youth, and to the community of the Latrobe Valley.

Mrs Pamela Joan BATTEN

Bluff Point WA 6530

For service to the community, particularly through the Country Women's Association of Western Australia.

Dr Alan Francis BEARD

Valentine NSW 2280

For service to the community of the Hunter.

Mr Campbell McLean BEARDSELL

Hurstbridge Vic 3099

For service to conservation and the environment in Victoria.

Mrs June Clarissa BECK

Hunters Hill NSW 2110

For service to the tourism and hospitality sector, and to the community.

Mr Richard Alan BEGBIE

Bungendore NSW 2621

For service to the community through historical and social welfare organisations.

Mr John BELANI

Little River Vic 3211

For service to the community of Laverton.

Mr Anthony John BENBOW

Vermont South Vic 3133

For service to the community through roles with Lions International.

Mr Mervyn Ernest BENNELL

Diamond Creek Vic 3089

For service to sport, particularly to cricket, lawn bowls and Australian rules football.

Mr David Roy BENTHAM

Jordan Springs NSW 2747

For service to local government, to the community of the Hills Shire, and to business.

Mr Kevin Harold BERGER

Newcastle East NSW 2300

For service to education through specialised alternative learning programs for youth.

Mr Roy Harwood BILLING

Coogee NSW 2034

For service to the performing arts, particularly as an actor, and to the community.

Mr Kenneth Rowland BIRD

Balmoral Qld 4171

For service to the community through Lions International.

Professor Hans Henning BODE

Sydney NSW 2000

For service to international relations through voluntary health roles in Uganda, Mozambique and Tanzania.

Mr Mervyn John BOURKE

Sancrox NSW 2446

For service to cricket as an administrator and as a coach.

Mr Sholto Geddes BOWEN

Mount Waverley Vic 3149

For service to secondary education, and to professional organisations.

Mr William Robert BOWRING

Mannum SA 5238

For service to maritime history preservation, and to the community of Mannum.

Mrs Joy Lynette BOYLE

Morayfield Qld 4506

For service to community health through roles assisting people living with Parkinson's disease.

Mr Keith Lewis BRADBY

Albany WA 6332

For service to conservation and the environment in Western Australia.

Ms Janice Anne BRADNAM

Main Beach Qld 4217

For service to community health through palliative care and youth support organisations.

Mrs Gwenda Joan BRAGA

Corinda Qld 4075

For service to the community, particularly through aged care organisations.

Mr Anthony Neil BRAIN

Coonabarabran NSW 2357

For service to the community of Coonabarabran.

Mr Peter Joseph BRENNAN

Wahroonga NSW 2076

For service to the Irish community of New South Wales.

Mr Raymond BRENNAN

Allambie Heights NSW 2100

For service to the surf lifesaving movement, and to the community.

Mrs Rae Celia BREWSTER

Streaky Bay SA 5680

For service to the community of Streaky Bay.

Mrs Elaine Valerie BROGAN

Gladstone Park VIC 3043

For service to historical preservation organisations in Victoria.

Mr Geoffrey Alan BROUGHTON

Euroa Vic 3666

For service to the community of Euroa.

Mr Graham Patrick BROWN

Taree NSW 2430

For service to the community of Taree.

Ms Juliet Helena BROWN

Walkerville SA 5081

For service to the community through roles with health, transport, financial and business organisations.

Mr Virgil BUGEJA

St Julians, Malta

For service to international relations through the Friends of Australia Association in Malta.

Mrs Vanessa Elizabeth BULL

North Tamborine Qld 4272

For service to the community of Beaudesert.

The late Mr John BURGESS

Smithfield NSW 2164

For service to veterans and their families.

Lieutenant Colonel John David BURROWS (Retd)

Winthrop WA 6150

For service to veterans and their families.

Ms Myann Joan BURROWS

Alexandra Hills Qld 4161

For service to the community of Redland.

Mrs Desleigh Barbara BUTLER

Mudgeeraba Qld 4213

For service to the community through support for charitable organisations.

Mrs Dawn Heather BYATT

Talbingo NSW 2720

For service to the community of the Tumut region.

Mr Stephen James BYRNE

Seaforth NSW 2092

For service to the community of the Northern Beaches.

Mr Albert James CALLCOTT

Charters Towers Qld 4820

For service to the community of Charters Towers, and to local government.

Mrs Susan Margaret CAMPBELL

Benalla Vic 3672

For service to conservation and the environment.

Mr Peter Joseph CANNON

Peak Hill NSW 2869

For service to the community through fire and emergency services organisations.

Mrs Gwenyth May CARPENTER

Ryde NSW 2112

For service to lawn bowls.

Mr William Bernard CARRINGTON

Traralgon Vic 3844

For service to the community of Traralgon.

Ms Margaret Susan CARROLL

Molong NSW 2866

For service to rural and regional communities in New South Wales, and to women.

Mr Robert Francis CARROLL

Shell Cove NSW 2529

For service to youth, particularly through cadet and juvenile justice organisations.

Mr Denis John CHAMBERLAIN

Bathurst NSW 2795

For service to veterans and their families, and to the community of Bathurst.

Mr William Hardman CHAPMAN

Dora Creek NSW 2264

For service to industrial relations, particularly in the mining industry.

Mr Howard Pendrill CHARLES

Nimmitabel NSW 2631

For service to the community of Nimmitabel.

Miss Annabelle Katharine CHAUNCY

Mosman NSW 2088

For service to the international community through the School for Life Foundation, Uganda.

Mr Kenneth Kin Tuck CHEUNG

Carseldine Qld 4034

For service to the Chinese community of Queensland.

Dr Franklin T K CHEW

Kew Vic 3101

For service to the Chinese community of Victoria, and to medicine.

Mr Trevor Douglas CLARK

Exeter Tas 7275

For service to the community of Exeter.

Mr Albert William CLARKE

Warrnambool Vic 3280

For service to Indigenous health, and to sport.

Mrs Norma Isabel CLARKE

New Lambton NSW 2305

For service to lawn bowls.

Mrs Leonie Jane CLYNE

Unley Park SA 5061

For service to tertiary and vocational education, and to business. 

Mr Brian Neil COBUS

Qld

For service to the Indigenous community of the Cape York Peninsula.

Mr Michael Francis COFFEY

Lansvale NSW 2166

For service to business and commerce, and to the community.

Mr Jonathan Harry COLEMAN

Lindfield NSW 2070

For service to the broadcast media industry, and to the community.

The Reverend Father Vincent Paul COLEMAN

Wollstonecraft NSW 2065

For service to the Catholic Church in Australia, and to refugee support organisations.

Mrs Jill Maureen COLYER

Killara NSW 2071

For service to community health through advocacy roles.

Mrs Margaret Dorothy COMBS

Hartley NSW 2790

For service to the community through historical, sporting and emergency services organisations.

Mr Ian Alexander COOPER

Traralgon Vic 3844

For service to the community of Traralgon.

Mr Renato COSCIA

Newton SA 5074

For service to the Italian community of South Australia.

Mr Michael John COSGROVE

Cooranga North Qld 4408

For service to the community of the Darling Downs, and to local government. 

Mr Vincent John COSGROVE

Richmond NSW 2753

For service to veterans and their families, and to education.

Dr Brian David CUMING

Bittern Vic 3918

For service to environmental conservation in the Westernport region.

Mrs Nanette CUMING

Bittern Vic 3918

For service to the Australian native plant industry, and to the community.

Mrs Rosemary Elizabeth DALTON

Castle Hill NSW 2154

For service to nursing, and to medical education.

Mr Garry John DAVEY

Earlville Qld 4870

For service to the community through a range of volunteer roles.

Ms Amanda Yvette DAVIDSON

Sydney NSW 2000

For service to maternal health research.

Mr Richard Anthony DAVIES

Warrandyte Vic 3113

For service to the community of Warrandyte.

Mr Raymond Kingsley DAVIS

Melbourne Vic 3000

For service to the community through youth and heritage organisations, and to the law.

Mrs Patricia Enid de CARLE

St Huberts Island NSW 2257

For service to the community through art programs in hospitals.

Mrs Robyn Louise DEALTRY

East Toowoomba Qld 4350

For service to nursing, and to medical education.

Mrs Kirsten Elizabeth DEANE

Doncaster Vic 3108

For service to people with a disability through support organisations.

Mrs Sylvia Edith DEUTSCH

Campbell ACT 2612

In conversation with Daniel Lee of the Levi Strauss Foundation

In conversation with Nicole Richards at the Philanthropy Meets Parliament Summit, Daniel Lee shared his insights on topics including the role of philanthropy as a driver of systems change which addresses root causes of social challenges, the relationship between philanthropy and government and what the new political environment in the United States means for philanthropy.

Watch video

Get a taste of membership

Sign up for a free edition of our weekly newsletter to have sector news, views and resources delivered straight to your inbox.

Sign up now