Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


1. Policy statement 

Philanthropy Australia Inc (ABN 79 578 875 531) (‘Philanthropy Australia’, ‘we’, ‘us’) understands that privacy is important to our Members, Associates, Subscribers, staff and to the other individuals that we have dealings with. Philanthropy Australia is committed to compliance with the laws that protect personal information including the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles. Personal Information means information about an individual which identifies the individual or from which the individual is reasonably identifiable. See section 2 below for examples of the types of Personal Information we collect. 

This Privacy Policy explains how we may handle your personal information and your privacy rights. The practices outlined in this policy are subject to any rights or obligations we may have to handle Personal Information in accordance with the law. We may update this Privacy Policy, so we encourage you to check our website (under the domain name ‘philanthropy.org.au’) from time to time to see the current version.  


2. Collection of Personal Information 

The types of Personal Information we collect include: 

  • name; 
  • contact details (e.g. email address and telephone number); 
  • identification details; 
  • payment details (e.g. records of payments made and received);  
  • information about your interests and opinions and preferences relevant to our services and activities; and 
  • records of communications and activity, including records of your interactions with us and website usage tracking information as described below (please note that this information will not always be personal information, as some of it does not allow you to be identified as an individual). 
  • for job applicants and staff, we may also collect information about qualifications, skills, experiences, characters and screening checks (including health, reference, background, directorship, financial probity, identity, eligibility to work, vocational suitability and criminal record checks); 
  • for staff, we may additionally collect information about training, terms and conditions, staff benefits, emergency contact details, performance, conduct, use of our IT and communications resources, payroll matters, drug/alcohol tests, leave and tax/financial affairs.  

Some of the personal information we collect about people who work with us is collected pursuant to laws including the Fair Work Act, Superannuation Guarantee (Administration) Act, the Income Tax Assessment Act and other tax laws, Corporations Act, occupational health and safety acts and workers compensation acts. 

We collect Personal Information in a number of ways, such as: 

  • directly from you, for example when you submit messages or electronic forms via our website or to email addresses displayed on our website, or provide information verbally on the phone; 
  • from analysis of information we already hold; 
  • from records of communications and activity, as described above; 
  • from public sources; 
  • from third parties, e.g. those listed in section 4 below. 

3. What we do with Personal Information 

We collect, store use and disclose Personal Information for purposes including the following: 

  • to operate and improve our business and provide our services to you; 
  • to respond to your enquiries and requests; 
  • for recruitment and staff management; 
  • for identification of collaborative opportunities; 
  • to operate our website, including to provide IT support or provide particular features (such as where you are required to log in); 
  • where you have consented to its use or disclosure; 
  • for purposes related to our record-keeping, research, planning, service development, security and risk management; 
  • to the extent that we are required or authorised by law to do so, and to defend and exercise our legal rights; and 
  • to provide you with information on Philanthropy Australia events or products that you may be interested in and that we believe is relevant to you. You can notify us if you do not wish to receive such information at info@philanthropy.org.au

We may be limited in our ability to do these things without your Personal Information, for example we may not be able to communicate with you or provide the full range of our services or website features. 


4. Who we share Personal Information with 

We may share your Personal Information with other individuals or organisations such as: 

  • our employees, contractors and volunteers; 
  • other grant-making organisations; 
  • third party service providers including organisations that assist us by providing consulting, information technology, and electronic payment services; 
  • your and our representatives; 
  • professional advisors; 
  • Government authorities and courts; and 
  • in relation to staff and job applicants – employers seeking a reference, education providers and professional associations. 

Some of the third parties we share Personal Information with may be in other countries such as the USA. 


5. How we handle email and "Contact us" messages 

The content of any email or "Contact us" or other electronic message that we receive, which may include Personal Information, may be monitored by our service providers or our employees for purposes including troubleshooting, compliance auditing and maintenance or where email abuse is suspected. 


6. Our website 

Clickstream data 

The Website’s web server automatically logs clickstream data for statistical and system administration purposes such as: 

  • the domain name of visitors to our Website; 
  • the IP addresses of visitors to our Website; 
  • the URL of the website that referred you to our Website (if applicable) or the search engine which referred you to our Website (if applicable); 
  • aggregate information on the date and time when our Website are accessed; 
  • aggregate information on the browsers and operating systems used by visitors to our Website; 
  • aggregate information on what pages are accessed. 

Cookies 

A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, that is sent to your browser from a website's computers and stored on your computer's hard drive.   

We may use session cookies, and other similar technologies to recognise your device and provide personalisation, as well as to help us understand where our visitors are going and how much time they spend there. 

You may not be able to access or fully use our website and services if your device does not accept cookies from us.  

Links to external websites 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites that we link to but do not operate. Linked websites are responsible for their own privacy practices, and we recommend that you read the privacy policy of such sites to familiarise yourself with their respective privacy practices. 

Third party services 

Our website may use Google services such as Google Analytics from time to time. For more about how Google collects and processes data, and your privacy choices with Google, please see Google’s privacy policy and their information at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. 


7. Security 

We have implemented a number of measures to protect the security and integrity of your Personal Information in physical and electronic form. Some of the measures we use depending on the circumstances, include encryption of data, premises security, access controls, firewalls and backups. We store Personal Information ourselves and with the assistance of service providers 

Please be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. So, while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us online and you should do so at your own risk. 

If you are a Member, Associate or Subscriber of Philanthropy Australia, your username and password are essential for you to use the certain restricted-access sections of these website. For your own protection, we require you to keep these confidential in accordance with the Terms of Use. 


8. Access to and correction of your information 

If you wish to request access to any Personal Information which we hold about you as a result of our information collection practices outlined in this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the "Contact details" set out below. Please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us retrieve it. 

You can also request to update and correct your information. 

In some circumstances, we may not be required by law to provide you with access or to correction of your Personal Information. In these circumstances, we will provide you with the reason(s) for refusal. If you disagree with our refusal to make a correction, you can request us to take reasonable steps to associate a statement with the information noting your disagreement. 


9. Queries and complaints 

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, wish to make a query about your Personal Information or complaint about the way in which we have handled your Personal Information, you may contact us as set out below: 

Email: info@philanthropy.org.au 

Phone: +61 (3) 9662 9299 

Address: Philanthropy Australia Level 2, 55 Collins Street Melbourne Vic 3000 

If you are making a complaint, we may request additional details from you and may need to engage or consult with other parties in order to investigate and deal with your issue. We will keep records of your request and any resolution. 

Version 5 - Date of Publication – 10 May 2021.

Philanthropy and COVID-19

Philanthropy and COVID-19

The latest information and resources on COVID-19

Access here

Upcoming Events

Explore the latest events from the sector

More details