Speakers


Day 1



Gladys Berejiklian MP
Treasurer of NSW

 


Sue Cunningham (US/UK)
Council for Advancement and
Support of Education 

 


Sarah Davies

Philanthropy Australia

 


Allan English

English Family Foundation

 


Lani Evans (NZ)
Vodafone NZ Foundation

 


Audette Exel AO
Adara Group

 


Andrew Fairley
Fairley Foundation

 


Caitriona Fay

Perpetual Limited

 


José Pedro Ferrão (US)
United Way 

 


Jason Franklin
 (US)
 Dorothy A. Johnson Center 
​for Philanthropy

 


Alexandra Gartmann
Rural Bank

 


Mark Gunton (US)
Clinton Giustra Enterprise Partnership

 


Mae Hong (US)
Rockefeller Philanthropy Advisors

 

Tony Kalm (US)
One Acre Fund



Daniel Madhavan

 Impact Investing Australia

 


John McCarthy
 (NZ)
The Tindall Foundation

 


Fabienne Michaux

Australian Advisory Board on Impact Investing

 


Simon O'Connor
Responsible Investment Association Australasia

 


Dr. Susan Phillips (Canada)
 Ian Potter Foundation Scholar

 


Alan Schwartz AM

Philanthropy Australia

 


Amelia Telford

Australian Youth Climate Coalition

 


Michael Traill AM

 


Susan Warren (NZ)
COMET Auckland

Michael Lynch CBE, AM
Sydney Community Foundation


Day 2


Anne-Marie Elias
Innovation Consultant

s

Sue Cunningham
 (UK)
Council for Advancement 
and Support of Education 



Lani Evans 
(NZ)
Vodafone NZ Foundation

Fiona Higgins
Australian Philanthropic Services

Mark Cubit
Cubit Family Foundation
Planet Wheeler Foundation



Caitriona Fay

Perpetual Limited

Natalie Silver



Jason Franklin
 (US)
 Dorothy A. Johnson Center
for Philanthropy

Matthew Turnour
Neumann & Turnour Lawyers 

Sean Barrett 
Origin Foundation



Mae Hong
 (US)
Rockefeller Philanthropy
Advisors



Paul Madden AM

The Wyatt Trust


Dr. Susan Phillips 
(Canada)
 Ian Potter Foundation Scholar

John McCarthy (NZ)
The Tindall Foundation



Amelia Telford

Australian Youth Climate Coalition


Michael Traill AM



Tim Diamond

Cotton On Foundation
 
 

Wendy Field
The Smith Family
 

John Spierings
Reichstein Foundation

Krystian Seibert
Philanthropy Australia


Evelyn Omala
Segal Family Foundation 


Gemma Salteri
CAGES Foundation

Olivia Loadwick
Global Sisters 

Lisa Paul
Non-Executive Director
 

Malinda Wink
Shark Island Productions

Dr Tessa Boyd-Caine
National Centre for
Health Justice Partnership

Dr Di Winkler
Summer Foundation

Simon Freeman
Paul Ramsay Foundation


Catherine Brown
Lord Mayor’s
Charitable Foundation

Jayne Meyer Tucker
JMTinc

Libby Ward-Christie
Social Traders

Alison Covington
Good360 Australia

Richard Warner
NCEC

Rosemary Conn
Schools Plus

Jenny Wheatley
 Vincent Fairfax
Family Foundation

Tony Wheeler
Planet Wheeler Foundation

Tony Kalm
One Acre Fund

Sam Prince
One Disease

Karen Penrose
Future Generation 
Global Investment Company

Andy Cavanagh-Downs
Embark

Dr John McKinnon
McKinnon Family Foundation

Amanda Martin
Australian Environmental
Grantmakers Network (AEGN)

David Crosbie
Community Council for Australia

Cassandra Goldie
Australian Council of Social Service

Liz Chapman
Tomorrow Today Foundation

Arun Abey
Abey Family Foundation

Genevieve Timmons
Portland House Foundation

Sue McKinnon
McKinnon Family Foundation

Kirsty Allen
Sidney Myer Fund and The Myer Foundation

Georgina Byron 
The Snow Foundation

Tom Dawkins
StartSomeGood

Lisa Cotton
The Funding Network Australia

Belinda Morrissey
English Family Foundation

Sarah Wickham
GoodMob

Maree Sidey
Australian Communities Foundation

Teya Dusseldorp
Dusseldorp Forum 

Emily Fuller
Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation

Belinda Duarte
Fellowship for Indigenous Leadership

Daphne Yarram
Fellowship for Indigenous Leadership 

Peter Maher
DOXA Social Club 

Peter Aldenhoven
Willum Warrain Aboriginal Association

Tim Goodwin
Roberta Sykes Education Foundation

Prof. John Fitzgerald
Swinburne University of Technology

Chris Vanstone
The Australian Centre for Social Innovation

Alistair Ferguson
Maranguka

Sharon Tomas
Children and Prison Program

Anne Robinson AM
Prolegis Lawyers

Asso. Prof. Wendy Scaife
Australian Centre for Philanthropy and Nonprofit Studies

Lali Wiratunga
Westpac

Stacey Thomas
Fay Fuller Foundation

Dr Alberto Furlan
The Ian Potter Foundation

Polly Pearson
SA Museum

Kristi Mansfield
Oracle

Ben Clark
Australian Executor Trustees 

Carmel Molloy
The NonProfit Alliance 

Kerry Graham
Collaboration for Impact

Tom Snow
Australians 4 Equality

Christopher Thorn
Ernst & Young

Anthony Quinn
Westpac

Tam Johnston
Variety - the Children's Charity (NSW)

Murray Baird
ACNC

Jane Jose
Sydney Community Foundation 

Vedran Drakulic
Gandel Philanthropy

Andrea de Almeida
Social Ventures Australia

 

Philanthropy Weekly Newsletter

Sign up to our weekly e-newsletter for sector news, expert opinion and resources.

Sign up here