Our Members

Last updated: 30th June 2018 – updated every 6 months

Patrons

Sir Gustav Nossal AC CBE
Lady Southey AC

Life Members

Dame Elisabeth Murdoch AC DBE (1909–2012)
Dr Michael Liffman
Emeritus Professor Myles McGregor Lowndes
Lady Southey AC
Mr Ben Bodna AM (1935-2008)
Mr Charles Goode AC
Mr Darvell Hutchinson AM
Ms Jill Reichstein OAM
Ms Meriel Wilmot-Wright
Ms Patricia Feilman AM (1925-2008)
The Stegley Foundation

Members

5Point Foundation
Abey Family Foundation
Aboriginal Child, Family and Community Care State Secretariat (AbSec)
Achieve Australia Limited
ACT for Kids
ACTAsia (Australia)
Adam Moxon Simpson
Adara Group
ADEA Diabetes Resesearch Foundation Limited
Adelaide Festival Centre
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra
Aesop Australia Foundation
Aged Persons Welfare Foundation
Alan & Kate Gibson Foundation
Alexandra Gartmann
Alison Green
Alluna Land Trust
AMP Foundation
Andrew Cameron Family Foundation
Andrew Picken
Angela Kwan
Anglicare Victoria
Anita Luca Belgiorno-Nettis Foundation
Anna Rose
Annabelle Chauncy
Annamila Pty Ltd
Annette A Herschtal
Annie Herro
ANZ Private
APW Partners Pty Ltd
Arkootha
Arnold Bloch Leibler
Art Gallery of NSW
Art Gallery of South Australia
Ashby Utting Foundation
Asian Venture Philanthropy Network
AskRight
Aspen Foundation Limited
Asylum Seeker Resource Centre
Asylum Seekers Centre
Aurora Education Foundation
Austin Health
Australasian Foundation for Plastic Surgery
Australia for UNHCR
Australian Academy of Science
Australian Alzheimer's Research Foundation
Australian Antarctic Division
Australian Business & Community Network (ABCN)
Australian Cancer Research Foundation
Australian Catholic University
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Australian Communities Foundation (ACF)
Australian Conservation Foundation (ACF)
Australian Council for Educational Research (ACER) Foundation
Australian Dance Theatre
Australian Environment Grantmakers Network (AEGN)
Australian Indigenous Mentoring Experience (AIME)
Australian Museum
Australian National Maritime Museum
Australian National University (ANU)
Australian Neighbourhood Houses and Centres Association
Australian Opal Centre (LROFC Inc)
Australian Philanthropic Services (APS)
Australian Red Cross
Australian Respiratory Council
Australian Rotary Health
Australian Rural Leadership Foundation
Australian Scholarships Foundation
Australian Schools Plus
Australian Social Investment Trust
Australian Theatre for Young People
Australian Women Donors Network (AWDN)
Australian-American Fulbright Commission
Autism Queensland Limited
Baker Heart and Diabetes Institute
Ballarat Catholic Bishops Charitable Fund
Baly Douglass Foundation
Bangarra Dance Theatre
Bank Australia
Barlow Foundation
Barnardos Australia
Barr Family Foundation
Beanstalk Innovation
Beecher Family Charitable Fund
Bell Shakespeare
Bennelong Foundation
Berg Family Foundation
Berry Street Victoria
Bertalli Family Foundation Pty Ltd
Besen Family Foundation
Beverley Jackson Foundation
Beyond Bank
Beyond Empathy
Bible Society Australia
Big River Impact Foundation
Birchip Cropping Group Inc
Black Dog Institute
Bob Brown Foundation
Bobby Goldsmith Foundation
Boncal Family Foundation
Bradley Church
Bravehearts Foundation
Breast Cancer Research Centre - WA
Bridging Hope Charity Foundation
Brien Holden Vision Institute Foundation
Broadley Trust
Brown Family
Bruce & Rae Bonyhady
Bruce Parncutt
Bunnings
Burnet Institute
Burrabaroo Foundation
Cabrini Foundation
CAGES Foundation
Cairns Regional Community Development & Employment ATSI Corp trading as The MaraWay (Qld)
Cameron Foundation
Camp Quality
Campbell Edwards Trust
Campbell Page
Campbelltown Arts Centre
Cancer Council Tasmania
Cancer Patients Assistance Society of New South Wales - Can Assist
Cape York Partnership
Carclew
CARE Australia
CareWorks
Caroline Rhodes
Carthew Family Charity
Catherine House Inc
Catholic Care
Cathy Freeman Foundation (CFF)
Cathy Scalzo
Centennial Parklands Foundation
Centre for Armed Violence Reduction
Centre for Australian Progress
Cerebral Palsy Alliance
Charles Sturt University
Charmaine Tham
Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand
Children's Cancer Institute Aust Medical Research (CCIA)
Children's Medical Research Institute (CMRI)
Chris O'Brien Lifehouse
Christopher Thorn AM
Churches of Christ Community Care
City of Adelaide
Clare Ainsworth-Herschell
Clayton Utz Foundation
Climateworks Australia
Clitheroe Foundation
Clontarf Foundation
CMV Group Foundation
cohealth
Collier Charitable Fund
Colonial Foundation
Community Broadcasting Foundation
Community Sector Banking
Confident Girls Foundation 
Cooper Investors Pty. Limited
Coopers Brewery Foundation Inc
Cotton On Foundation
Country Education Foundation of Australia
Courtney Talbot
CQUniversity Australia
Creative Partnerships Australia
Creativity Incorporated
Crookes Family Foundation
Dalcorp Foundation
Daniella Alhadeff Gavshon
Danks Trust
d'Antoine Family Foundation
Darin Cooper Foundation
Dartnall Advisers
David Lee
Dawn Wade Foundation
Day Family Foundation
De Lambert Largesse Foundation
Deakin University Advancement Office
Dementia Australia
Desert Knowledge Research Insitute
Diabetes NSW
DLM Foundation
Doc Ross Foundation
Documentary Australia Foundation
Dogs for Kids with Disabilities
Don Dunstan Foundation Ltd
Donkey Wheel Fund
Dr Matthew Turnour
Dusseldorp Forum
Eden Foundation
Eliminate Dengue
Elizabeth O'Brien
Emalyn Foundation
Emily Albert
Engineers Without Borders Australia
Epic Good Foundation
Equity Trustees Limited
Este Darin-Cooper
Eucalypt Australia
Eureka Benevolent Foundation
Eve Mahlab AO
Fay Fuller Foundation
Feilman Foundation
Fell Foundation
Ferris Family Foundation
Filantropia
Fiona Poschelk
Fleming Partners
Flinders Foundation
Forbes Primary School
Foundation for Alcohol Research and Education (FARE)
Foundation for National Parks & Wildlife
Foundation for Rural & Regional Renewal (FRRR)
Foundation for Surgery
Fouress Foundation
Freemasons Foundation Victoria Limited
FWH Foundation
Gandel Philanthropy
Geelong Community Foundation
genU Karingal St Laurence
GetUp!
Gillian Hund
Give Where You Live Foundation
Give2Asia
GivingSimple Foundation
Go. Go Love
Goldie Markovits
Gonski Foundation
Good Start Early Learning
Good2Give
Good360 Australia
Goodman Foundation
Goodman Property Services (Australia) Pty Ltd
Grace and Emilio Foundation
Graf Family Foundation
Grahame Mapp Foundation
Greater Charitable Foundation
Greening Australia Ltd
Greenpeace Australia Pacific
Griffith University
Growing Potential Ltd
Guide Dogs Victoria
Guildhouse
Half The Sky Foundation Australia Ltd
HammondCare Foundation
Hand Heart Pocket, the charity of Freemasons Queensland
Hanna Ebeling
Hansen Little Foundation
Hantomeli Foundation
Healing Foundation
Health Justice Australia
Hear and Say Centre
Heart and Lung Transplant Trust (Victoria) Inc,
Hecand
Helen Macpherson Smith Trust
Herbert Smith Freehills
High Noon Trust
Hillcrest Christian College
HLB Mann Judd Wealth Management
Hunter New England and Central Coast Primary Health Network
Hurley Family Foundation
Hutt St Centre
icare Foundation
IFYS
IJM AUSTRALIA
Impact Generation Partners
Impact Seekers
Inner North Community Foundation
Institute for Economics and Peace
Institute of Public Affairs
International Women's Development Agency
Ivany Family Foundation
Jack & Ethel Goldin Foundation
James N Kirby Foundation
Jaramas Foundation
Jarred Shein
Jawun
JBWere
Jeremy King
Jessica Roth
Jewish Care Victoria Inc
John and Myriam Wylie Foundation
John Barnes Foundation Trust
John Corry
John James Memorial Foundation
John T Reid Charitable Trusts
Junction Australia
June Canavan Foundation
Katherine Bennett
Katz Family Foundation
Keneco Pty Ltd
Key Foundation
Kids Under Cover
Kindred Spirits Foundation
Kingdom Care LTD
Kirstan Flannery
Klein Family Foundation
Knights Family Jabula Foundation
Knightsbridge Wealth Management
KPMG
Kristina Macourt - Member
Kristina Stefanova
L.E.W. Carty Charitable Fund
Lady Marigold Southey AC
Lang Foundation
Leadership Victoria
Life's Little Treasures Foundation
Living the Dream Foundation
Lord Mayor's Charitable Foundation
Louisa DaCosta Trust
Lucinda Hoffman
Lucinda Steggles
LUCRF Super Community Program
Lucy Coulson
Luke Bentvelzen
Lutheran Community Care
MacKillop Family Services
Macpherson Kelley Foundation
Macquarie Group Foundation
MaiTri Foundation (formerlyThe Cooper Foundation)
Management that Works
Mannkal Economic Education Foundation
Maple-Brown Family Foundation
Margaret Lawrence Bequest
Marie-Francoise Katz
Markus Kahlbetzer
Martin Green
Matana Foundation for Young People
Mater Foundation
Mathew Hale Public Library
Mathew K Benjamin
Matsarol Foundation Pty Ltd
Matt Byrne
Matthew Lucas
McCullough Robertson Foundation
McLeod Family Foundation
McNamara Foundation
Melbourne Legacy
Melbourne Recital Centre
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Melbourne Welsh Church
Melbourne Women's Fund
Menzies School of Health Research
Mercury Private
Mercy Community Services
Mercy Health Foundation
Merkos Women
MGA
Micah Projects Inc
Michael Allison
Michael Harvey
Michael Humphreys
Millett Family Foundation
Minderoo Foundation
Mirboo North & District Community Foundation
Mission Australia
Monash Health Foundation
Monash University
Monkey Baa Theatre Company
Morgans Client Giving Foundation
Mornington Peninsula Foundation
MS Queensland
Ms.
MTC Australia
Multiple Sclerosis (MS) Limited
Murdoch Childrens Research Institute
Murray Valley Aboriginal Cooperative
Museum of Australian Democracy at Old Parliament House
Museum of Brisbane
Museum of Contemporary Art
Museum Victoria
Musica Viva
Mutual Trust Foundation
Mutual Trust Pty Ltd
Myer Community Fund
NAB Foundation
National Foundation for Medical Research and Innovation
National Library of Australia
National Museum of Australia (NMA)
National Rural Health Alliance
NATSIC
Nelson Meers Foundation
Newcastle Permanent Charitable Foundation
Newman's Own Foundation
Newsboys Foundation
nib foundation
Ninti One Foundation
Nissan Australia Foundation
Noble Ambition
Northcott
Nunn Dimos Foundation
Olive Pink Botanic Gardens
One Purse One Planet Ltd
Opening the Doors Foundation
Opportunity Cambodia
Opportunity International Australia
Optus
Origin Foundation
Ottomin Charitable Foundation
Outback Spirit Foundation inc
Oxfam Australia
OzChild
OzHarvest
Paint the Town REaD Ltd
Pandora Securities
Parkinson's Queensland Inc.
Patterson-Pearce Foundation
Paul Ramsay Foundation
PAYCE Foundation
Peel Youth Services
Peita Burton Taylor
Pembroke School Foundation
Penguin Foundation
Peter MacCallum Cancer Foundation
Philanthropy New Zealand
Philanthropy Squared
Philanthropy Works
Pinnacle Charitable Foundation
Pitcher Partners Investment Services Pty Ltd
Plan International Australia
Portland House Foundation
Prince of Wales Hospital Foundation
Pro Bono Australia
Prolegis Lawyers
Prue Pateras
PwC Foundation
QCoal Foundation
Queensland Art Gallery Foundation
Queensland Community Foundation
Queensland Music Festival
Quentin Flannery
QUT - Learning Potential Fund
Rachel English
Rachel Howard
RACS (Refugee Advice & Casework Service)
RACV Community Foundation
Rainbow Fish Foundation
Raising Literacy Australia Incorporated
RAW Impact (Australia) Pty Ltd
Red Rocketship Foundation
Regional Development Australia Fitzroy & Central West Inc
Regional Development Australia Northern Territory
Reichstein Foundation
RiAus (Royal Institution of Australia)
Ripple Foundation Pty Ltd
River Capital Foundation
Robertson Foundation
Robin Campbell Family Foundation
Roland Errol Gridiger
Ronan Lehane
Rosebrook Foundation
Royal Adelaide Hospital Research Fund
Royal Botanic Gardens Victoria
Royal Hospital for Women Foundation
RSL DefenceCare
RSPCA South Australia
Ruffin Falkiner Foundation
Rural and Remote Mental Health Limited
Ryan Cooper Family Foundation
SA Ambulance Medstar
Sabemo Trust
SAHMRI -South Australian Health & Medical Research Institute
Sally Foundation
Saltbush Social Enterprises
Samaritan's Purse Australia & New Zealand
Samuel Terry
San Foundation Inc
SANE Australia
Sarah O'Brien
Save the Children
Scanlon Foundation
Scouts WA
SeeBeyondBorders
SEFA Ltd
Seidler Architectural Foundation
Services for Australian Rural and Remote Allied Health
Shaun Parker & Company
SHERRY-HOGAN Foundation
SHINE for Kids Co-op Ltd
Simon McKeon AO
Simon Schudmak
Sir Andrew & Lady Fairley Foundation
Sir David Martin Foundation
Sisters of Charity Foundation Ltd
SK&YY Cheung Family Foundation
Skilling Australia Foundation
SM Robinson PAF
Social Traders Ltd
Social Ventures Australia (SVA)
Soldier On
Spark Strategy
Spinifex Trust
St Peter's College
St Vincent de Paul Society - NSW
Stand Like Stone Foundation
Starlight Children's Foundation
State Library of NSW Foundation
State Library Victoria
State Theatre Company of South Australia
State Trustees
Stephen Roche
Stockland
Strategic Grants Pty Ltd
Sue and Sam Foundation Pty Ltd
Suma Tekkatte
Sunshine Foundation
Supplier Connections Pty Ltd
Surf Life Saving Foundation
Susan McKinnon Foundation
Swinburne University of Technology
Sydney Community Foundation
Sydney Dance Company
Sydney Film Festival
Sydney Opera House
Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Sydney Theatre Company
Tanya Stul
Tarrengower Prison Corrections Victoria
Tasmanian Community Fund
Teach for Australia
Teachers Health Foundation
Telematics Trust
Telstra Foundation
Ten20 Foundation
The A L Lane Foundation
The Alfred Felton Bequest
The Alfred Foundation
The Andrews Foundation
The ANZCA Research Foundation
The Arts Centre Gold Coast
The Australian Ballet School
The Australian Charities Fund Operations Limited (ACF)
The Australian Elizabethan Theatre Trust
The Ballarat Foundation
The Balnaves Foundation
The Benevolent Society
The Big Sister Foundation
The Blackwood Foundation
The Bowness Family Foundation
The Bryan Foundation
The Butterfly Foundation
The Caledonia Foundation
The Calvert-Jones Foundation
The CASS Foundation Limited
The Centre for Independent Studies
The Centre for Social Impact (CSI)
The Chrysalis Foundation
The Cubit Family Foundation
The Curavis Fund
The Deloitte Foundation
The English Family Foundation
The Ethics Centre
The Flagstaff Group
The Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health
The Foundation for Young Australians (FYA)
The Fred Hollows Foundation
The Girls & Boys Brigade
The Graham (Polly) Farmer Foundation
The Greatorex Foundation
The Gwen M & Edna J Jones Foundation
The Howarth Foundation
The Hugh D.T. Williamson Foundation
The Ian Potter Foundation
The Indigenous Marathon Foundation Pty Ltd
The Invergowrie Foundation
The Jack Brockhoff Foundation
The James & Diana Ramsay Foundation
The Jean Hailes Foundation
The John Villiers Trust
The Kimberley Foundation
The Mary MacKillop Foundation
The Melbourne Anglican Foundation
The Menzies Foundation
The Mirabel Foundation
The Mullum Trust
The Nature Conservancy
The NonProfit Alliance (NPA)
The Paul Griffin Charitable Trust
The Pierce Armstrong Foundation
The R A Gale Foundation
The R E Ross Trust
The Rali Foundation
The Robert Salzer Foundation
The Royal Botanic Gardens and Domain Trust
The Royal Children's Hospital Foundation (Vic)
The S. R. Stoneman Foundation
The Salvation Army Eastern Territory
The Shepherd Centre
The Shine On Foundation
The Sidney Myer Fund & The Myer Foundation
The Sky Foundation
The Smith Family (NSW)
The Snow Foundation
The St Vincents Curran Foundation
The Stan Perron Charitable Trust
The Suzanne Elliott Charitable Trust
The Sweetest Gift
The Sydney Festival
The University of Adelaide
The University of Melbourne
The Walkley Foundation
The Walter & Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
The WeirAnderson Foundation
The Wheeler Centre
The William Buckland Foundation
The Wyatt Benevolent Institution Inc
The Xfactor Collective
Tiffany Lucas
Tim Fairfax Family Foundation
Tingari-Silverton Foundation
Tom Ferrier
Tomorrow:Today Foundation
Totally Renewable Yackandandah
Toyota Australia
Trawalla Foundation
UBS
Ungar Family Foundation
UNICEF Australia
Uniting (prev UnitingCare NSW/ACT)
University of New South Wales (UNSW) Foundation
University of Newcastle Office of Alumni and Philanthropy
University of Queensland
University of South Australia
University of Western Australia
Vasudhara Foundation
Very Special Kids
Veterans Care Association Inc
VicHealth
Victoria Law Foundation
Victoria University Advancement Office
Victorian Legal Services Board
Victorian Women's Trust
Victorian YMCA Youth & Community Services Incorporated
Vincent Fairfax Family Foundation
Viridian Financial Group Limited
Vision Alignment Pty Limited
W & A Johnson Family Foundation
Wanhee Lee
Warakirri Asset Management
Welfare Rights Centre (SA) Inc
Wellsprings for Women Inc.
Wendy Brooks
West Australian Ballet
Western Kangoulu Limited
Western Sydney University
Westpac Foundation
Wettenhall Environment Trust
Wheelton Philanthropy
Wheen Bee Foundation Limited
Whitelion
Wilson Foundation
Windmill Theatre
Wise Foundation
Woor-Dungin Inc.
WWF-Australia
Yaandina Family Centre Inc
Yalari Limited
Yeast Foundation
Yintjingga Aboriginal Corporation
Youth Food Movement Australia
Youth Off The Streets
Youth Opportunities
Zoos Victoria

Vision is for a more giving Australia…

Sarah Davies (CEO) launched Philanthropy Australia's Strategic Plan 2017 - 2020 at our 2016 Conference.

Watch